← The Slate Sheet
Daily Research Notes

The Slate Sheet: NFL Matchup Research for October 1, 2026

NFL matchup context with league ranks, rushing usage and the exact recent-game samples behind each observation.

Slatery Research DeskOctober 1, 20262 min readslate: 2026-10-01

This is the 2026-10-01 pregame edition. Figures describe the sample at publication; roles, lineups and game conditions can change.

NFL matchup research for Thursday, October 1, 2026. Start with the league context, then check the underlying sample and the current personnel.

NFL · Rushing efficiency and run defense

Ground-game edge: Steelers run game vs Browns run D

Pittsburgh Steelers at Cleveland Browns · Kickoff 8:15 PM EDT

Steelers: 3rd in rushing efficiency. Browns: 28th in limiting it. Strength meets weakness on the ground.

MeasureRecent resultNFL rankHow to read it
Steelers: rushing offense5.57 yards/carry3rd of 32Most rushing yards per carry
Browns: run defense5.22 yards/carry28th of 32Fewest rushing yards allowed per carry

The Pittsburgh Steelers averaged 5.57 rushing yards per carry, 3rd among NFL offenses in this sample. The Cleveland Browns allowed 5.22 yards per carry, 28th for the fewest allowed. The league ranks explain the contrast: the offense has the better standing relative to its peers. Watch the yardage gained on early rushing downs: repeated short gains could leave longer passing downs. The samples contain different opponents and do not forecast this game's average.

Sample: Last 4 / 4 team games before slate · includes 2025. 4 offense games · 4 defense games

Prior-season games are included. Different opponents and personnel limit the comparison.

Slatery trench report · source slate 2026-10-01. Open the supporting NFL report

NFL · Pass protection and pass rush

Pass-rush edge: Steelers rush vs Browns line

Pittsburgh Steelers at Cleveland Browns · Kickoff 8:15 PM EDT

Browns rank 31st at avoiding sacks; Steelers rank 8th at generating them. A rush that gets home against a line that's been leaking.

MeasureRecent resultNFL rankHow to read it
Browns: sacks allowed14.5 per 100 attempts31st of 32Fewest sacks allowed
Steelers: sacks made9.8 per 100 attempts8th of 32Most sacks generated

The Cleveland Browns allowed 14.5 sacks per 100 pass attempts, ranking 31st for the fewest allowed. The Pittsburgh Steelers generated 9.8 per 100 opposing pass attempts, ranking 8th for the most generated. Lower is better for the offense; higher is better for the defense. A rush that gets home against a line that's been leaking. These are separate opponent samples, so the rates should not be subtracted. Watch whether the quarterback can complete his reads without pressure: sack history does not capture every hurried throw.

Sample: Last 4 / 4 team games before slate · includes 2025. 4 offense games · 4 defense games

Prior-season games are included. Different opponents and personnel limit the comparison.

Slatery trench report · source slate 2026-10-01. Open the supporting NFL report

What these numbers mean

League ranks describe the exact recent-game window shown with each observation. First is the strongest rank: fewer sacks or rushing yards allowed for a defense/protection measure, and more sacks generated or rushing yards gained for a production measure.

At the start of the season, a four-game window can include the previous season. Changes in personnel and opponents matter. Red-zone carries describe past usage, not touchdown probabilities.

Each observation keeps its original evidence and source date. Earlier observations remain readable after kickoff; they are records of the pregame research, not live game updates.

Keep researching

Make the next slate easier.

Read new editions here, or follow The Slate Sheet in your feed reader. A free account also opens the day’s selected reports.