← The Slate Sheet
Daily Research Notes

The Slate Sheet: NFL Matchup Research for October 5, 2026

NFL matchup context with league ranks, rushing usage and the exact recent-game samples behind each observation.

Slatery Research DeskOctober 5, 20262 min readslate: 2026-10-05

This is the 2026-10-05 pregame edition. Figures describe the sample at publication; roles, lineups and game conditions can change.

NFL matchup research for Monday, October 5, 2026. Start with the league context, then check the underlying sample and the current personnel.

NFL · Rushing efficiency and run defense

Run-stop edge: Falcons run D vs Saints run game

Atlanta Falcons at New Orleans Saints · Kickoff 8:15 PM EDT

Saints: 22nd in rushing efficiency. Falcons: 2nd in limiting it. This run defense has been winning the line of scrimmage.

MeasureRecent resultNFL rankHow to read it
Saints: rushing offense3.89 yards/carry22nd of 32Most rushing yards per carry
Falcons: run defense3.22 yards/carry2nd of 32Fewest rushing yards allowed per carry

The New Orleans Saints averaged 3.89 rushing yards per carry, 22nd among NFL offenses in this sample. The Atlanta Falcons allowed 3.22 yards per carry, 2nd for the fewest allowed. The league ranks explain the contrast: the run defense has the better standing relative to its peers. Watch the yardage gained on early rushing downs: repeated short gains could leave longer passing downs. The samples contain different opponents and do not forecast this game's average.

Sample: Last 4 / 4 team games before slate · includes 2025. 4 offense games · 4 defense games

Prior-season games are included. Different opponents and personnel limit the comparison.

Slatery trench report · source slate 2026-10-05. Open the supporting NFL report

NFL · Pass protection and pass rush

Pass-rush edge: Saints rush vs Falcons line

Atlanta Falcons at New Orleans Saints · Kickoff 8:15 PM EDT

Falcons rank 27th at avoiding sacks; Saints rank 12th at generating them. A rush that gets home against a line that's been leaking.

MeasureRecent resultNFL rankHow to read it
Falcons: sacks allowed9.9 per 100 attempts27th of 32Fewest sacks allowed
Saints: sacks made8.1 per 100 attempts12th of 32Most sacks generated

The Atlanta Falcons allowed 9.9 sacks per 100 pass attempts, ranking 27th for the fewest allowed. The New Orleans Saints generated 8.1 per 100 opposing pass attempts, ranking 12th for the most generated. Lower is better for the offense; higher is better for the defense. A rush that gets home against a line that's been leaking. These are separate opponent samples, so the rates should not be subtracted. Watch whether the quarterback can complete his reads without pressure: sack history does not capture every hurried throw.

Sample: Last 4 / 4 team games before slate · includes 2025. 4 offense games · 4 defense games

Prior-season games are included. Different opponents and personnel limit the comparison.

Slatery trench report · source slate 2026-10-05. Open the supporting NFL report

What these numbers mean

League ranks describe the exact recent-game window shown with each observation. First is the strongest rank: fewer sacks or rushing yards allowed for a defense/protection measure, and more sacks generated or rushing yards gained for a production measure.

At the start of the season, a four-game window can include the previous season. Changes in personnel and opponents matter. Red-zone carries describe past usage, not touchdown probabilities.

Each observation keeps its original evidence and source date. Earlier observations remain readable after kickoff; they are records of the pregame research, not live game updates.

Keep researching

Make the next slate easier.

Read new editions here, or follow The Slate Sheet in your feed reader. A free account also opens the day’s selected reports.